Concert music
Concert music including film score treatments and television operas
with discography


1929

P The Forest (January) 1929
a tone poem for large orchestra


P The Dancing Faun (April-September) 1929
song for medium voice and small chamber orchestra


P The Bells (April-September) 1929
song for medium voice and small chamber orchestra


P Twilight (May) 1929
pastoral for violin and piano


P November Dusk (October-December) 1929
a tone poem for large orchestra
aka: Late Autum


P Tempest and Storm: Furies Shrieking! (November) 1929
for piano


P Requiescat (November) 1929
short piece for voice and piano

1932

P Aria for Flute and Harp (May) 1932


P Marche Militaire (September) 1932
ballet music

note: A part of the Broadway musical Americana Revue
note: The ballet was titled A la Marche Militaire
ref: BK

1933

P Aubade (July 31) 1933
for 14 instruments

note: Reworked as Silent Noon in 1975
ref.: Silent Noon, 1975

The Devil and Daniel Webster/Currier and Ives (1993; Silent Noon)
James Sedares [1994-1995 CD]


P Orchestral variation on Deep River 1933


P Orchestral variation on Water Boy 1933


P Prelude to Anathema 1933
for 15 instruments

1935

P The Body Beautiful 1935


P Cynara (before June; CBS) 1935
melodram for narrator and orchestra

note: The text is by Ernest Dawson from his poem Non Sum Qualis Eram Bonae Sub Regno Cynarae
note: Cynara is the subtitle which Herrmann chose to make the single title of his work
note: Originally broadcasted on the In the Modern Manner show, narrated by David Ross
ref: BK


P Nocturne and Scherzo (September) 1935

note: Premiered on October 1936 on radio with Howard Barlow conducting the Columbia Symphony Orchestra.
ref: SCS-B / BK


P Sinfonietta for Strings 1935

Herrmann/Waxman/Rozsa (1992)
(17:32) Isaiah Jackson [1992-1996 CD]


P Currier and Ives Suite 1935

The Devil and Daniel Webster/Currier and Ives (1993)
(13:16) James Sedares [1994-1995 CD]
The Night Digger/Currier and Ives/For the Fallen ()
Bernard Herrmann [197? LP]

1937

P Violin Concerto (not completed) 1937

1938

P Moby Dick (Feb 1937 - Aug 1938) 1938
cantata for male chorus, soloists, and orchestra

Moby Dick (1967)
(46:48) Bernard Herrmann [1967-1993 LP/CD]

1940

P Johnny Appleseed (not completed) 1940
a cantata


P Fiddle Concerto (no score survives) 1940

1941

P Symphony (October 1939 - March 1941) 1941

Symphony (1974)
(34:11) Bernard Herrmann [1975-1993 LP/CD]
Symphony no.1/New England Triptych (1992)
(36:01) James Sedares [1992 CD]

1942

P The Fantasticks (March) 1942

A Musical Garland of the Seasons (1975)
(25:27) Bernard Herrmann [1976-1993 LP/CD]


f The Devil and Daniel Webster (completed July 10) 1942
suite for orchestra

note: This is a suite of the music from the film All That Money Can Buy
ref.: All That Money Can Buy (film), 1941

Welles Raises Kane/The Devil and Daniel Webster (1967)
(19:57) Bernard Herrmann [1968-1994 LP/CD]
Music from Great Film Classics (1970)
(4:34) Bernard Herrmann [1996-1996 LP/CD]
Chiller (1988)
(1:53) Erich Kunzel [1989 CD]
The Devil and Daniel Webster/Currier and Ives (1993)
(20:01) James Sedares [1994-1996 CD]

1943

f Welles Raises Kane (March) 1943
suite

note: This is a suite of music from Citizen Kane and The Magnificent Ambersons
ref.: Citizen Kane (film), 1941
ref.: The Magnificent Ambersons (film), 1942

Welles Raises Kane (radio concert) (1949)
Bernard Herrmann [LP]
Welles Raises Kane/The Devil and Daniel Webster (1967)
(14:23) Bernard Herrmann [1968-1994 LP/CD]
Music from Great Film Classics (1970)
(13:19) Bernard Herrmann [1996-1996 LP/CD]


P For the Fallen (November 6) 1943
a berceuse

A Musical Garland of the Seasons (1975)
(6:21) Bernard Herrmann [1976-1993 LP/CD]
The Devil and Daniel Webster/Currier and Ives (1993)
(6:54) James Sedares [1994-1996 CD]
The Night Digger/Currier and Ives/For the Fallen ()
Bernard Herrmann [197? LP]

1951

P Wuthering Heights (April 1943 - June 1951) 1951
an opera

Wuthering Heights (1966)
Bernard Herrmann [1966-1972 LP/CD]

1954

t A Christmas Carol (CBS) 1954
an hour-long TV opera

note: Lyrics by Maxwell Anderson.
note: Shown on Chrysler Shower of Stars, December 24, 1954.

pic.: "On This Darkest Day of Winter"
pic.: Title frame
pic.: Music credit
pic.: Marley's ghost

1955

t A Child Is Born (presented on G.E.Theater) 1955
an half-hour TV opera

1965

P Echoes 1965
string quartet

note: Performed as the ballet Ante Room in 1971

Echoes for String Quartet (1966)
(21:20) The Amici Quartet [1966-1994 LP/CD]
Classical Hollywood II (1991)
(20:24) The Texas Fastival Quartet and The Picasso Quartet [1991 CD]

1967

P Souvenirs de voyage 1967
clarinet quintet

Souvenirs de Voyage/Echoes (1974)
(29:07) Bernard Herrmann [1974-1994 LP/CD]
Classical Hollywood (1990)
(28:51) Houston Lyric Art Quartet [1990 CD]
American Chamber Music (199?)
Chamber Music Northwest [1990-199? CD]

1968

P The King of Schnorrers 1968
a musical comedy

note: Lyrics by Diane Lampert, libretto by Shimon Wencelberg

1975

P Silent Noon (September 14; revision of Aubade 1933) 1975
an idyll

ref.: Aubade, 1933

The Devil and Daniel Webster/Currier and Ives (1993)
(10:37) James Sedares [1994-1995 CD]


P Organ Symphony (only sketches) 1975
"after Four Visions by John Martin"



The music of Bernard Herrmann


Home | News | Music | Recordings | Feedback


[The Bernard Herrmann Web Pages] Copyright © 1997 by The Bernard Herrmann Web Pages